\\n
\\n
\\n
\\n
3 · Texas Homeowners Insurance
\\n

Texas Homeowners Insurance Rates by City: 2026 Comparison

\\n \\n \\n

Texas homeowners pay an average of $4,085–$4,529 per year for home insurance, but rates swing dramatically by city—from $2,004 in El Paso to nearly $7,953 in Galveston. Below you will find 2026 rate data for every major metro, the cost factors behind each gap, and strategies to lower your premium.

\\n

Ready to compare? Get Your Free Quote

\\n
\\n
\\n
\\n\\n
\\n
\\n

The “State Average” Trap

\\n
    \\n
  • Your city matters more than the state average — Galveston homeowners pay 95% above the $4,085 statewide baseline
  • \\n
  • Coastal TWIA zones require a separate windstorm policy averaging $2,480/yr, which means your true cost is 2 policies combined
  • \\n
  • Percentage-based wind/hail deductibles silently raise your out-of-pocket exposure to $6,000 on a $300K home at 2%
  • \\n
  • Carrier exits from Gulf Coast counties are shrinking your options, pushing 1 in 5 coastal homeowners toward TWIA or surplus lines
  • \\n
\\n
\\n
\\n

The Real Numbers

\\n
    \\n
  • El Paso pays $2,004/yr while Galveston pays $7,953/yr — a 297% gap for the same $300K dwelling coverage
  • \\n
  • DFW hail losses exceeded $8 billion in 2024 alone, which means your North Texas premium funds the costliest peril corridor
  • \\n
  • Upgrading to a Class 4 impact-resistant roof saves 10–35% annually — roughly $5,000–$15,000 over its lifespan
  • \\n
  • Rate variation between carriers exceeds 40% for identical homes, so 1 quote leaves thousands on the table every renewal
  • \\n
\\n
\\n
\\n

The 2026 Rate Outlook

\\n
    \\n
  • Most carriers filed 3–7% increases for 2026, pushing the projected statewide average to $4,529 by year-end
  • \\n
  • TWIA filed zero rate increase for 2026 residential windstorm — the catch is your base HO-3 carrier likely did raise rates
  • \\n
  • Roofs over 15 years old now get actual cash value payouts from many carriers, reducing your claim check by 40–60%
  • \\n
  • Building material costs rose 30–50% since 2020, which means your dwelling limit from 3 years ago is probably too low
  • \\n
\\n
\\n
\\n

The Canopy Advantage

\\n
    \\n
  • We shop 18+ carriers in a single call, so your rate reflects the full Texas market — not just 1 company’s appetite
  • \\n
  • Your dedicated account manager reviews your policy every renewal — 99.1% of our clients stay because coverage actually fits
  • \\n
  • EJ Nadolny brings 15+ years of commercial and residential expertise to every wind/hail deductible decision you face
  • \\n
  • Pre-renewal meetings catch stale dwelling limits, missing roof credits, and ACV endorsements before they cost you at claim time
  • \\n
\\n
\\n
\\n\\n\\n\\n
\\n
What is the average homeowners insurance cost in Texas in 2026?

The statewide average is approximately $4,085 per year for a policy with $300,000 in dwelling coverage, though Insurify projects the figure could reach $4,529 by late 2026.

\\n
Which Texas city has the cheapest home insurance?

El Paso consistently posts the lowest premiums among major metros at around $2,004 per year, roughly 51% below the state average, thanks to its dry climate and low severe-weather frequency.

\\n
Why is Texas homeowners insurance so expensive compared to other states?

High frequency of hailstorms, hurricanes, tornadoes, and severe thunderstorms drives billions in annual insured losses, pushing Texas to the fifth-most-expensive state for home insurance nationwide.

\\n
\\n\\n
\\n

Note: All premium estimates below are based on a standard HO-3 policy with $300,000 dwelling coverage, $100,000 liability, and a $1,000 deductible. Your actual rate will vary based on your home’s age, roof condition, claims history, and credit-based insurance score.

\\n
\\n\\n

How Much Does Homeowners Insurance Cost in Each Texas City?

\\n

Rates vary by as much as 134% across Texas metros, driven mainly by each city’s exposure to wind, hail, hurricane, and flood perils. The table below uses 2025–2026 TDI filing data and carrier rate sheets for a standard HO-3 policy with $300,000 dwelling coverage and a $1,000 deductible.

\\n\\n
\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n
City / MetroAvg. Annual Premiumvs. State Avg.Primary Peril
Galveston$7,953+95%Hurricane / Storm Surge
Houston$6,370+56%Hurricane / Wind
Dallas$6,216+52%Hail / Tornado
Corpus Christi$5,842+43%Hurricane / Wind
Fort Worth$5,458+34%Hail / Tornado
San Antonio$3,600−12%Hail / Theft
Austin$3,500−14%Wildfire / Hail
Lubbock$2,690−34%Wind / Tornado
El Paso$2,004−51%Wind / Dust
Statewide Average$4,085Wind / Hail
\\n\\n
\\n

What the Numbers Show

\\n
    \\n
  • Gulf Coast metros top the list: Galveston and Houston premiums run 56–95% above average because carriers price in hurricane landfall probability and post-storm claim surges.
  • \\n
  • DFW hail corridor is next: Dallas and Fort Worth sit in Tornado Alley; the 2024 hail season alone generated over $8 billion in North Texas insured losses.
  • \\n
  • Inland cities get a break: San Antonio, Austin, and Lubbock face fewer catastrophic perils, and their premiums reflect the lower loss frequency.
  • \\n
  • El Paso is a clear outlier: Minimal hurricane, hail, and flood exposure keeps rates roughly half the statewide average.
  • \\n
\\n
\\n\\n

Houston and Dallas: The Two Costliest Metros

\\n

Houston and Dallas anchor opposite ends of the Texas severe-weather spectrum, yet both consistently rank among the costliest cities for homeowners insurance. Here is what pushes each metro above the state average.

\\n\\n
\\n

Houston’s hurricane problem: The metro sits roughly 50 miles from the Gulf of Mexico. Since 2017, named storms including Hurricane Harvey have generated more than $50 billion in insured residential losses across the greater Houston area. Carriers have responded with higher base rates and mandatory percentage-based wind/hail deductibles.

\\n
\\n\\n

In Houston, many policies now carry a 2% wind/hail deductible instead of a flat dollar amount. On a $300,000 home, that means the homeowner absorbs the first $6,000 of any wind or hail claim. Combined with an already elevated base premium near $6,370 per year, the total cost of coverage in the Houston metro is among the highest in the nation.

\\n\\n

Dallas and Fort Worth face a different but equally expensive peril set. North Texas sits squarely in the path of springtime supercell thunderstorms that produce large hail and tornadoes. The DFW metroplex absorbed over $8 billion in hail-related insured losses during the 2024 season alone, and carriers have tightened underwriting for homes with composition shingle roofs older than 10 years.

\\n\\n
\\n

DFW Hail Cost Drivers

\\n
    \\n
  • Frequency of severe convective storms: North Texas averages 5–7 significant hail events per year, each capable of damaging thousands of roofs in a single afternoon.
  • \\n
  • Aging roof stock: Many DFW suburbs built in the 1990s and 2000s still carry original composition shingle roofs approaching or past the 20-year mark.
  • \\n
  • Contractor demand spikes: Post-storm repair demand inflates costs and extends timelines, raising the average claim payout that carriers must recoup through premiums.
  • \\n
\\n
\\n\\n

How Does Coastal vs. Inland Location Affect Your Rate?

\\n

The single biggest structural cost difference in Texas homeowners insurance is whether your property falls inside or outside the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association (TWIA) territory. This distinction can effectively double your total insurance cost.

\\n\\n
\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n
FactorTWIA Coastal ZoneInland Texas
Wind/hail coverageSeparate TWIA policy requiredIncluded in standard HO-3
Avg. TWIA residential premium$2,480/yr (as of mid-2025)N/A
Wind/hail deductibleOften 2–5% of dwelling valueTypically flat $1,000–$2,500
Total annual cost ($300K home)$6,000–$10,000+$2,000–$5,500
2026 rate changeTWIA: no rate increase filedVaries by carrier (avg. +3–7%)
\\n\\n

TWIA covers 14 first-tier coastal counties plus parts of Harris County. If your home falls in this territory, most private carriers exclude wind and hail from the standard HO-3 policy. You must purchase a separate TWIA windstorm policy to cover those perils, and the average TWIA residential premium is approximately $2,480 per year as of mid-2025. Add that on top of your standard homeowners policy and total costs for a coastal home can easily exceed $8,000 annually.

\\n\\n
\\n

TWIA rate stability for 2026: TWIA’s actuarial committee recommended no rate increase for 2026 residential policies, marking continued stabilization after more than a decade of rate inadequacy. Current residential rates are only about 3% below actuarially recommended levels.

\\n
\\n\\n

Inland homeowners in cities like San Antonio, Austin, El Paso, and Lubbock benefit from having wind and hail included in their standard policy with a flat-dollar deductible. This structural advantage is the primary reason these cities carry materially lower premiums than their coastal and near-coastal counterparts.

\\n\\n
\\n

Coastal Homeowner Must-Knows

\\n
    \\n
  • WPI-8 inspection certificate: A wind mitigation inspection proving your roof meets current building code standards can earn significant discounts on your TWIA windstorm policy.
  • \\n
  • Hurricane deductible triggers: Many coastal policies apply the percentage-based wind deductible only when the National Weather Service declares a hurricane—standard storms may use the flat deductible.
  • \\n
  • Flood is always separate: Neither your HO-3 nor TWIA policy covers flood damage; a separate NFIP or private flood policy is essential for coastal properties.
  • \\n
\\n
\\n\\n

What Factors Drive Your Premium Beyond Your ZIP Code?

\\n

Your city sets the baseline, but property-specific details determine exactly where your rate lands within the metro range. These are the variables carriers weigh most heavily.

\\n\\n
\\n

Home and Property Characteristics

\\n
    \\n
  • Roof age and material: A roof over 15 years old can add 20–40% to your premium. Impact-resistant Class 4 shingles or standing-seam metal roofs can earn discounts of 10–35% depending on carrier.
  • \\n
  • Construction year: Homes built after 2005 qualify for newer-construction credits because they meet updated wind-resistance and structural building codes. Pre-1980 homes often face surcharges.
  • \\n
  • Square footage and replacement cost: Larger homes cost more to rebuild, increasing the dwelling coverage amount and the premium tied to it.
  • \\n
  • Distance to fire station: Homes more than five miles from a fire station or without a hydrant within 1,000 feet face higher fire-risk surcharges.
  • \\n
\\n
\\n\\n
\\n

Policyholder Profile Factors

\\n
    \\n
  • Credit-based insurance score: Texas allows carriers to use credit data as a rating factor. A strong credit profile can save 15–30% compared to a marginal score.
  • \\n
  • Claims history (CLUE report): Two or more claims in the past five years can push premiums up 20–50% or trigger non-renewal. Claims from prior addresses follow you.
  • \\n
  • Deductible selection: Raising your deductible from $1,000 to $2,500 typically reduces premiums by 12–18%—but you pay more out-of-pocket on a claim.
  • \\n
  • Bundling discounts: Combining home and auto with one carrier saves 10–20% on the homeowners portion in most cases.
  • \\n
\\n
\\n\\n

How Can You Lower Your Texas Home Insurance Rate?

\\n

Even homeowners in the most expensive metros can meaningfully reduce their premiums. The strategies below are ranked by typical savings impact, from largest to smallest.

\\n\\n
\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n\\n
StrategyTypical SavingsNotes
Shop multiple carriers (independent agent)15–40%Rate variation for the same home can exceed 40% between companies
Upgrade to Class 4 impact-resistant roof10–35%Highest savings in hail-prone DFW, Lubbock, and San Antonio
Bundle home + auto10–20%Nearly every carrier offers multi-policy discounts
Raise standard deductible to $2,50012–18%Reduces premium but increases out-of-pocket exposure per claim
Improve credit-based insurance score15–30%Pay down debt, correct errors, maintain low utilization
Install monitored alarm + water leak sensors5–15%Discount varies by carrier; smart-home devices increasingly qualify
Wind mitigation retrofits (coastal)10–25%Hurricane straps, reinforced garage doors, opening protection
\\n\\n
\\n

Independent agent advantage: An independent agent shops your coverage across 10–30 carriers at once. Because rate competitiveness shifts every year as carriers adjust their appetites, the cheapest option last renewal may not be cheapest this year. Re-shopping at every renewal takes 15 minutes and consistently yields meaningful savings.

\\n
\\n\\n

If your home sits in a TWIA zone, wind mitigation retrofits like hurricane straps, reinforced garage doors, and impact-rated window protection can reduce your windstorm premium and protect your property during the next storm. The upfront cost of these improvements typically pays for itself within three to five years through premium savings.

\\n\\n

For hail-prone metros like Dallas, Fort Worth, and Lubbock, upgrading to a Class 4 impact-resistant roof is the single most impactful change a homeowner can make. These shingles are rated to withstand 2-inch-diameter hail impacts and earn the largest premium discounts carriers offer in North Texas.

\\n\\n\\n

Yes—most Texas carriers have filed or implemented rate increases of 3–7% for 2026 policies. However, the rate environment varies significantly by metro and peril zone.

\\n\\n
\\n

2026 Market Trends

\\n
    \\n
  • Statewide direction: Insurify projects the average Texas premium could reach $4,529 by year-end 2026, reflecting continued upward pressure from inflation in building materials and labor.
  • \\n
  • Coastal stability: TWIA filed for no rate increase on 2026 residential windstorm policies, providing rare stability for the 14-county coastal zone.
  • \\n
  • Carrier exits: Several national carriers have reduced capacity in high-risk Texas coastal counties, shrinking the number of available options and pushing more homeowners toward TWIA or surplus-lines markets.
  • \\n
  • Roof-age scrutiny: More carriers now apply actual cash value (ACV) coverage instead of replacement cost for roofs over 15–20 years old, significantly reducing payouts and increasing homeowner out-of-pocket costs on claims.
  • \\n
\\n
\\n\\n
\\n

Roof coverage shift alert: Many Texas insurers have moved to actual cash value (ACV) payouts for roofs past the 15–20 year mark. Under ACV, the payout is reduced by depreciation—meaning a 20-year-old roof worth $18,000 to replace might only generate a $5,000–$7,000 payout. Check your declarations page to confirm whether your roof is covered at replacement cost or ACV.

\\n
\\n\\n
\\n

Deal Saver: Before renewing your current policy, request quotes from at least three carriers through an independent agent. Texas rate variation exceeds 40% for identical homes, and switching carriers at renewal is the fastest way to find a lower premium without changing your coverage.

\\n
\\n\\n

The Bottom Line

\\n

Texas homeowners insurance costs are driven primarily by geography. Gulf Coast cities like Houston and Galveston pay the highest premiums due to hurricane exposure, North Texas metros like Dallas and Fort Worth face elevated costs from hail activity, and inland cities like San Antonio, Austin, and El Paso enjoy materially lower rates. The statewide average of $4,085 per year masks a range spanning from $2,004 in El Paso to nearly $8,000 in Galveston. Regardless of your city, you control key factors: roof condition, deductible choices, credit profile, and whether you actively shop carriers at every renewal. An independent agent can compare your options across multiple carriers in minutes.

\\n

Next step: Get your free Texas homeowners insurance quote and see how your city’s rates compare to what you’re paying today.

\\n\\n
\\n

Quick Reference: Texas City Rate Rankings (Low to High)

\\n
    \\n
  • Lowest tier: El Paso ($2,004/yr) and Lubbock ($2,690/yr) offer the most affordable premiums among major Texas metros
  • \\n
  • Mid tier: Austin ($3,500/yr) and San Antonio ($3,600/yr) fall 12–14% below the statewide average
  • \\n
  • High tier: Fort Worth ($5,458/yr), Dallas ($6,216/yr), and Houston ($6,370/yr) pay well above the state average
  • \\n
  • Highest tier: Corpus Christi ($5,842/yr) and Galveston ($7,953/yr) face the steepest premiums due to coastal hurricane exposure
  • \\n
\\n
\\n\\n

Frequently Asked Questions

\\n
\\n
How much is homeowners insurance in Houston, Texas?

Houston homeowners pay an average of approximately $6,370 per year for a $300,000 dwelling policy with a $1,000 deductible, roughly 56% above the state average. Gulf Coast hurricane and tropical storm exposure drives the elevated pricing.

\\n
Is Dallas or Houston more expensive for home insurance?

Houston is typically more expensive, averaging around $6,370 per year compared to Dallas at approximately $6,216. Houston’s hurricane risk pushes it slightly higher, though both metros rank well above the state average due to severe weather.

\\n
Do I need separate windstorm insurance if I live on the Texas coast?

In most cases, yes. Homeowners in the 14 TWIA-designated coastal counties typically need a separate TWIA windstorm policy because private carriers exclude wind and hail from standard HO-3 policies in these areas. The average TWIA residential premium is about $2,480 per year.

\\n
What is a percentage-based wind/hail deductible?

Instead of a flat dollar deductible, a percentage-based deductible equals 1–2% of your dwelling coverage. On a $300,000 home with a 2% wind/hail deductible, you pay the first $6,000 of any wind or hail claim out of pocket before coverage applies.

\\n
Can a new roof really lower my Texas home insurance premium?

Yes. Replacing an aging roof can reduce your premium by 10–35%, with the largest discounts for Class 4 impact-resistant shingles or standing-seam metal roofs in hail-prone areas like DFW and Lubbock.

\\n
How does my credit score affect homeowners insurance in Texas?

Texas carriers use credit-based insurance scores as a rating factor. A strong credit profile can save you 15–30% compared to a marginal score. Paying down debt, correcting report errors, and keeping utilization low all help improve your insurance score.

\\n
\\n\\n
\\n

Note: Have more questions about your specific situation? Every home is different. Request a personalized quote and our independent agents will walk you through coverage options tailored to your city, home, and budget.

\\n
\\n\\n
\\n
What is the TWIA and who does it cover?

The Texas Windstorm Insurance Association is a state-created insurer of last resort providing wind and hail coverage in 14 first-tier coastal counties and parts of Harris County where private carriers have limited or withdrawn offerings. TWIA rates are uniform across all covered territories.

\\n
Are Texas homeowners insurance rates going up in 2026?

Most private carriers have filed rate increases of 3–7% for 2026. However, TWIA has held its residential windstorm rates flat for 2026. Insurify projects the average statewide premium could reach $4,529 by year-end.

\\n
Is flood insurance included in Texas homeowners insurance?

No. Standard HO-3 policies and TWIA windstorm policies both exclude flood damage. You need a separate flood policy through the NFIP or a private flood insurer, which is especially critical in Houston, Galveston, and other flood-prone Texas metros.

\\n
How can I find the cheapest homeowners insurance in my Texas city?

Work with an independent insurance agent who can compare rates across 10–30 carriers at once. Rate competitiveness shifts each year, so re-shopping at every renewal is essential. Also raise your deductible, bundle policies, and upgrade your roof for the largest cumulative savings.

\\n
\\n\\n\\n
\\n
\\n
\n\n

Get a Free, No-Obligation Insurance Quote
Canopy Texas, LLC · TDI License #3459049 · 3128 Napier Pk, Suite 107, San Antonio, TX 78231 · 210-436-6080
Get Your Free Quote 210-436-6080